CLA-2-89:RR:NC:N1:106 R01510

Mr. Claudio Alvarez Dunn
Primero Hora
Condo Tropicana, Apt. 508C
Isla Verde
Caroline, PR 00979

RE: The tariff classification of a 40-foot cabin cruiser from Argentina

Dear Mr. Alvarez Dunn:

In your letter dated February 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included photographs with your request.

The merchandise in question is a 40-foot cabin cruiser with two 370 HP diesel engines.

The applicable subheading for the 40-foot cabin cruise will be 8903.92.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motorboats, other than outboard motorboats, other, exceeding 8m in length, cabin cruisers. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8903.92.0065, HTS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division